Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy Statement

Our Pledge

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong.


Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

When you visit our website(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our websites.


Types of Personally Identifiable Information Collected

At times, you may be required to give your personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, credit card information, bank account number, education level, occupation, household income, interests and favourite activities etc. Refusal to provide such information may deny you of access to certain parts of our website, or may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us any personally identifiable information.


Use of Personally Identifiable Information Collected

Specific purposes for which your personally identifiable information may be used are set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement.


Direct Marketing

Unless you have indicated your objection, we may use your personally identifiable information for marketing of goods and services to you from time to time by telephone calls, SMS messages, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive them, please write to our Customer Services Manager. You may be asked to indicate your preference before signing up for any of our paid services.


Retention of the Infomation

In your dealings with us, we retain records of your online transactions for auditing purposes. Our general policy is to retain the information for a reasonable period. We do not offer online facilities for you to delete personal data held by us.


Access to and Correction of Information

If you want to access and / or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us via Internet, you may write to our Customer Services Manager at the address below. We may charge you a reasonable fee for each successful access current from time to time. However, such fee will be waived if the access is necessary to make a genuine and reasonable correction.


Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Our online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained.


Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement, please feel free to contact our Customer Services Manager.

Customer Services Manager
Hong Kong Water
6 Dai Li Street, Tai Po Industrial Estate
New Territories, Hong Kong
Email Address: qs@hkwater.com.hk


Please note that this Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.


Personal Information Collection Statement

As www.hkwater.com.hk’s members or Hong Kong Water’s customers, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal information ("Personal Data") when you apply to us and / or continue to subscribe with us for a service and / or product ("Services"). If your Personal Data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services to you.

We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong and are as set out in this Policy Statement.

In this Policy Statement, the following terms shall have the following meaning:

“our affiliates” – means companies within CK Hutchison Holdings Limited, which operate Retail Goods and Services business.

“our subsidiaries” – means all the retail and manufacturing divisions operating under A. S. Watson Group offering goods or services to consumers, including health & beauty products, food and groceries, water and beverages, wine and electronics and electrical appliances, all being related to the nature of business of PARKnSHOP, International, Fusion, Express, Fortress, Watsons, Great and Taste.

“Retail Goods or Services” – means sales of goods or provision of services in relation to any of the following (whether through physical or online channels): food & beverages, groceries and household products, general merchandise, health & beauty, pharmaceutical products, fragrance & cosmetics, wine and liquor, cigarette and cigar, stationary, books and paper products, confectionary & toys, clothing, shoes, baby products, fashion accessories, bags & luggage, watches, furniture, plants and accessories, sports & leisure equipment, phones & mobile devices, electronics & electrical appliances.

You agree that the Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

  1. providing the Services;
  2. marketing by us of goods and / or services offered by us, our subsidiaries or our affiliates;
  3. processing of any benefits arising out of or in connection with the Services;
  4. analyzing, verifying and / or checking of your credit, payment and / or status in relation to the provision of the Services;
  5. processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and / or credit facilities requested by you;
  6. enabling the daily operation of your account and / or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services;
  7. providing you with carefully selected offers, promotions and benefits from us, our subsidiaries and/or our affiliates. We may need to carry out data sorting and analysis to enable us to better understand your characteristics and buying behavior and to provide other services better tailored to your needs, to assist us in selecting good and services that are likely to be of interest to you;
  8. provide you with regular communications from us with details of the Services and its benefits;
  9. designing new, or improving existing, Services provided by us, our subsidiaries or our affiliates to you;
  10. investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement;
  11. prevention or detection of crime;
  12. disclosure as required by law;
  13. aggregated behavioral analysis.

You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our agents, contractors or any telecommunications operators under a duty of confidentiality to us, any third party collection agencies, any credit reference agencies, any security agencies, any credit providers, banks or other financial institutions, , and any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you, to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above.


You have the right to:

  1. check whether we hold any of your Personal Data;
  2. access your Personal Data held by us;
  3. require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;
  4. ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the types of Personal Data held by us.

In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request. All requests for access to or correction of Personal Data or information regarding policies and practices and types of Personal Data held should be in writing to our Customer Services Manager.


Trade Mark Notice

Hong Kong Water /Watsons / Fortress / PARKnSHOP are trade marks of the A.S. Watson Group and has registered trade marks and pending trade mark applications in a number of countries. Any unauthorised use or reproduction of the trade marks may amount to an infringement of the rights of the A.S. Watson Groups.



Notice On Disclaimer, Copyright and Limitation of Liability

1. Application

This notice applies to:

  1. the use of www.hkwater.com.hk;
  2. all information stored on or receivable through this or any other www.hkwater.com.hk server ("Information"); and
  3. any goods or services offered, accessed or obtained through www.hkwater.com.hk(collectively "Hong Kong Water”) by you ("the User").

This notice limits the liability of Hong Kong Water, a division of A.S. Watson Group (HK) Limited and its associated companies, subsidiaries, employees, agents, contractors and any third party Information provider (collectively "A.S. Watson") in relation to any such use, Information, goods and services.


2. Copyright

The Information may be protected under intellectual property laws and rights (including without limitation laws protecting copyright). If the User downloads, copies, transmits, publishes, stores or otherwise uses the Information without the consent of the owner of such rights, the User may infringe such laws or rights. It is the User's responsibility to determine whether any such infringement ("Copyright Infringement") will occur.


3. General Disclaimer

A.S. Watson expressly disclaims any responsibility, representation or warranty:

  1. in relation to the quality, operation, use, accuracy, or timeliness of, or the fitness or use for any purpose of, www.hkwater.com.hk or the Information;
  2. in relation to any goods or services accessed, offered or obtained through www.hkwater.com.hk or pursuant to the Information;
  3. that any access to www.hkwater.com.hk or the Information will be uninterrupted or error free or that the Information does not contain any viruses, or contaminating or destructive properties;
  4. that the Information will not be objectionable or offensive to the User or any other person;
  5. for any error, omission or misstatement in or arising from the Information.

A.S. Watson does not endorse or recommend any person, organisation, name, product or service referred to in the Information, nor does the Information constitute A.S. Watson's views or opinions. A.S. Watson will not be a party to any transaction between the User and any third person in any way relating to the Information or made through www.hkwater.com.hk unless and only to the extent expressly stated in writing otherwise.


4. Third Party Merchants

We may have on-line stores or service providers hosted in our Websites which are operated by third party merchants. If you want to use, order or receive any services and/or products from any of them, please note that any personally identifiable information you provide, once transferred to the relevant merchant, is beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection afforded by us.


5. Third Parties Websites

www.hkwater.com.hk may contain materials produced by third parties or links to other websites. A.S. Watson accept no responsibility or liability in respect of any such third party materials or for the operation or content of other websites (whether or not linked to www.hkwater.com.hk) which are not under A.S. Watson's direct control. A.S. Watson reserves the right to require the removal of any link from another website to www.hkwater.com.hk which is installed without obtaining the prior written consent of A.S. Watson.


6. Limitation of Liability

A.S. Watson shall not be liable to the User or any other person whether in tort, contract, statute or otherwise (including without limitation for negligence, breach of contract, defamation, or intellectual property right infringement) for:

  1. any direct loss;
  2. any consequential or indirect loss (including without limitation loss of revenue or profits); or
  3. the User's liability to any other person, which is suffered or incurred by the User or any other person arising under or in any way out of the Information or www.hkwater.com.hk's use.

7. Confidentiality

A.S. Watson does not warrant (and accepts no responsibility for) confidentiality of any information or data whether personal or otherwise transmitted through www.hkwater.com.hk. A.S. Watson's current practice is to take reasonable steps to maintain confidentiality.


8. Availability and Suitability of Services

A.S. Watson does not warrant that the information or materials contained in www.hkwater.com.hk are current or accurate or that any of the products or services featured on www.hkwater.com.hk are available. A.S. Watson may change the materials appearing on www.hkwater.com.hk at any time without notice.


9. Users Obligations

In consideration of A.S. Watson allowing the User access to the Information and / or www.hkwater.com.hk, the User agrees:

  1. not to carry out or allow any Copyright Infringement;
  2. not to use the Information or the User's access to www.hkwater.com.hk for any illegal, improper, obscene or defamatory purpose;
  3. to take all steps to ensure the Information does not damage the User's information or systems;
  4. to ensure that all information which you provide to www.hkwater.com.hk is true and accurate to the best of your knowledge;
  5. to A.S. Watson conducting research on access to the Information;
  6. to all A.S. Watson's disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in this notice; and
  7. to A.S. Watson's personal data policies current from time to time applying.

10. Indemnity

User agrees to hold A.S. Watson harmless and indemnify A.S. Watson against all losses, damages, claim, demands, liabilities, costs (including legal costs), and expenses in connection with your use of www.hkwater.com.hk in breach of the terms and conditions herein or negligence.


11. Law and Severability

Hong Kong law governs this notice, and each part of this notice shall apply to the extent permitted thereby. Any part of this notice which is prohibited or unenforceable in any jurisdiction is ineffective as to that jurisdiction only to the extent of the prohibition or unenforceability. That does not invalidate the remaining parts of this notice nor affect the validity or enforceability of that part in any other jurisdiction. Where this disclaimer is available in Chinese, the English version is the governing version and shall prevail whenever there is a discrepancy between the two versions.